Monday
| Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

 

Go to the Abstract Page to access many of the presentations from the Blue Waters Science Teams

  Monday, May 12th
7:00 PM -
9:00 PM

Registration and Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Cray

iHotel - Lincoln Room

       
   
  Tuesday, May 13th
7:30 Registration & Breakfast
8:30

Welcome 

Robert Easter, President, University of Illinois
Ed Seidel, NCSA Director
Bill Kramer, Blue Waters Project Director - presentation


Illinois Room

9:00

Urban Sciences Enabled by Computation & Data - Charlie Catlett

Illinois Room

10:00 Break
  Track A
Humanities Room
Track B
Lincoln Room
Track C
Technology Room
10:30 O'Shea Cann McFarquhar
10:50 Di Matteo Aksimentiev Wuebbles
11:10 Diener Roux Tomko
11:30 Reed Cheatham El-Khadra
12:00 Lunch - Illinois A Room
  Track A
Humanities Room
Track B
Lincoln Room
Track C
Technology Room
1:10 Karimabadi Tagkopoulos Di Girolamo
1:30 Mori Hammes-Schiffer Thomas
1:50 Pogorelov Mankin Wagner
2:10

Nagamine

Voth Wilhelmson
2:30 Break
3:00

Many-Core Computing Working Group 


Humanities Room

Blue Waters 2.0 Working Group 

 

Lincoln Room

Data @Scale Working Group 


Technology Room

 
 
 
4:45 Adjourn
5:15

Busses Depart iHotel for Dinner at Allerton Retreat Center 

-- Driving Directions Map 1, Map 2 --

Sponsored by the Great Lakes Consortium for Petascale Computation

8:30

Busses Return to iHotel from Allerton
       
       
   
  Wednesday, May 14th
7:30 Registration & Breakfast
8:30

Blue Waters Update and Plans - Bill Kramer - presentation

Illinois Room

9:00

Information Feast, Information Famine: Big Data, Big Computing, and Big Trouble - Charles Seife

Illinois Room

10:00 Break
  Track A
Excellence Room
Track B
Knowledge Room
Track C
Illinois B&C Room
10:30 Campanelli Pande Sugar
10:50 Yeung Chemla Klimeck
11:10 Quinn Gerlt Hansen
11:30 Stein Bernholc Wilde
12:00 Lunch - Illinois A Room
1:15

Petascale Simulation of Turbulent Stellar Hydrodynamics -  Woodward

Illinois Room

1:45

The Computational Microscope -  Schulten

Illinois Room

2:15

Solving Prediction Problems in Earthquake System Science on Blue Waters - Jordan

Illinois Room

2:45 Break
3:15

Many-Core Computing Working Group


Excellence Room

Blue Waters 2.0 Working Group

 

Knowledge Room

Data @Scale Working Group

 

Illinois Room

 
 
 
5:00 TOURS - Blue Waters - National Petascale Computing Facility
6:15

Reception - Colonnades Club, Memorial Stadium (dinner: 7:30) 

-- Located on the third level of the stadium's west side - enter at 50 yard line. 0.4 miles from the iHotel -- map

Sponsored by NCSA's Private Sector Partner Program

       
       
       
   
  Thursday, May 15th
7:30 Registration & Breakfast
8:30

Blue Waters 2.0 Working Group - Report - presentation

Illinois Room

9:00

Many-Core Computing Working Group - Report - presentation

Illinois Room

9:30

Data @Scale Working Group - Report - presentation

Illinois Room

10:00 Break
10:30

Topology-Aware Scheduling - Jeremy Enos & Greg Bauer, NCSA - presentation

Illinois Room

11:00

NSF Community Forum on Large-Scale Computing - Irene Qualters, NSF ACI Division Director

Illinois Room

 
12:00 Lunch
  Track A
Quad Room
Track B
Knowledge Room
Track C
Technology Room
1:00 Woosley Hirata Zhang
1:20 Draayer Tajkhorshid S. Wang
1:40 Ertekin-Taner Luthey-Schulten Aluru
2:00 Maruyama Schleife

Gropp

2:20 Watanabe L. Wang

Bisset

3:00 Break & Adjourn